Poetry |
| AIR FORCE POETRY. Edited by John Pudney & Henry Treece. Bodley Head,
1944. First edition. Bookplate. Dustwrapper chipped with small loss. Contributors include
H. E. Bates & Vernon Watkins. £10.00 BERRYMAN, John. Berryman's Sonnets. Faber, 1968. First edition. £20.00 BISHOP, Elizabeth. The Complete Poems. Chatto & Windus, 1969. First edition. £15.00 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Geography III. Chatto & Windus, 1977. First edition. Wrappers. £15.00 BLUNDEN, Edmund. Shells by a Stream. Macmillan, 1944. First edition. £12.50 BLUNDEN, Edmund. The Shepherd. Cobden-Sanderson, 1922. Second edition. Blue cloth, no dustwrapper. Spine label somewhat worn. £10.00 BLUNDEN, Edmund. Poems 1930 - 1940. Macmillan, 1940. First edition. £18.00 BOYLE, Charles. Affinities. Carcanet, 1977. First edition. Presentation copy. Dustwrapper very slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy. £7.50 BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. A Selection from the Poetry of. Smith, Elder & Co, 1882. Twelth edition. 2 vols. Decorative blue cloth, gilt. Ink name to f.e.p., otherwise bright, clean copies. £25.00 CAMPBELL, Roy. The Georgiad. Boriswood Ltd, 1931. First edition. No dustwrapper. £5.00 CAUSLEY, Charles. Causley at 70. Peterloo Poets, 1987. First edition. Wrappers. Occasional black & white photographs. £10.00 CROWDEN, James. In Time of Flood. The Somerset Levels. Parrett Trail Partnership, 1966. First edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs by George Wright. Signed by author. Wrappers. £15.00 DICKINSON, Emily. Collected Poems. Gramercy Books, 1982. First edition. A fine copy. £18.00 DUNCAN, Ronald. Don Juan. Faber, 1954. First edition. Very slight foxing to page-edges, otherwise a very good copy. £12.50 DUNCAN, Ronald. The Mongrel and other Poems. Faber, 1950. First edition. Very slight foxing to f.e.p, otherwise a very good copy. 2.50 DUNCAN, Ronald. Our Lady's Tumbler. Faber, 1951. First edition. £12.50 DUNCAN, Ronald. Stratton. Faber, 1950. First edition. £12.00 DUNCAN, Ronald. For the Few. Rebel Press, 1977. First edition. Limited to 200 numbered and signed copies. Ink name to dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy. £12.00 DUNCAN, Ronald. The Rape of Lucretia. Faber, 1953. First edition. £12.00 DUNCAN, Ronald. The Death of Satan. Faber, 1955. First edition. £10.00 DUNKERLEY, W. D. Groping Poet. Shakespeare Head Press, 1941. First edition. £6.00 ELIOT, T. S. Poems Written in Early Youth. Faber, 1967. First edition. £20.00 ELIOT, T. S. Poetry and Drama. Faber, 1951. First edition. Small bookplate. £12.00 FULLER, John. The Tree That Walked. Chatto & Windus, 1967. First edition. Phoenix Living Poets Series. Dustwrapper spine browned, otherwise a very good copy. £10.00 GRAVES, Robert. No More Ghosts. Faber, 1940. First edition. £15.00 GRIGSON, Geoffrey (editor). The Faber Book of Poems and Places. Faber, 1980. First edition. £10.00 GUINNESS, Bryan. On a Ledge. Lilliput Press, 1992. First edition. £9.50 HARRISON, John. A Horse with Wings. Fortune Press, 1948. First edition. Small ink name to f.e.p. Dustwrapper spine faded and chipped, otherwise a very good copy. £10.00 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Prater Violet. Methuen, 1946. First edition. Dustwrapper chipped with loss in places, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Prater Violet. Methuen, 1946. First edition. Dustwrapper slightly chipped with small loss, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00 JENNETT, Sean. Always Adam. Faber, 1943. First edition. £20.00 JENNINGS, Elizabeth. Collected Poems. Carcanet, 1986. First edition. Small neat ink name to f.e.p., otherwise a fine copy. £20.00 JENNINGS, Elizabeth. A Sense of the World. Deutsch, 1958. First edition. Page edges slghtly foxed, otherwise a very good copy. £15.00 JENNINGS, Elizabeth (trans.) The Sonnets of Michelangelo. Folio Society, 1961. First edition thus. Intro. by Michael Ayrton. Black and white illustrations throughout. Parchment backed blue boards, slipcase. A fine copy. £16.00 JOYCE, James. Exiles - A Play in Three Acts. Cape, 1952. 1st edition thus. A mint copy. £15.00 KIPLING, Rudyard. Twenty Poems. Methuen, 1918. First edition. Wrappers. £18.00 LARKIN, Philip. (chosen by). The Oxford Book of 20thC. English Verse. Clarendon Press, 1973. First edition. £10.00 LEHMANN, R.C. Light and Shade. William Blackwood, 1909. First edition. Green cloth, gilt. No dustwrapper. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. £10.00 LEWIS, C. Day. A Time to Dance and other poems. Hogarth Press, 1935. First Edition. No dustwrapper. £6.00 LIN, Julia C. Modern Chinese Poetry. George Allen & Unwin, 1972. First edition. £6.00 LONGFELLOW, H.W. Ultima Thule. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1880. First edition. Green cloth, gilt. T.e.g., others untrimmed. Edges a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy. £30.00 LONGRIGG, G. H. The Tongue of the Bells. Phillipson & Golder, 1894. First edition. Black & white illus. by author throughout. Green cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Inscribed by author. Edges slightly bumped, front inner hinge slightly cracked, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00 LOWELL, Robert. The Dolphin. Faber, 1973. First edition. Very slight foxing to fep., otherwise a very good copy. £18.50 MARNAU, Fred. Death of The Cathedral. Grey Walls Press, 1946. First edition. Trans. by Ernst Sigler. £5.00 MASTERS, Edgar Lee. The New World. Appleton-Century, 1937. First edition. Dustwrapper a little chipped, otherwiase a very good copy. £15.00 MERCHANT SEAMEN. Voices from the Sea. Harrap, 1977. First edition. £10.00 NETHERTON-HERRIES, Paul. The Centenarian. Cornish Brothers, 1935. Limited to 640 numbered and signed copies. £7.50 NICHOLSON, Norman. Prophesy to the Wind. Faber, 1950. First edition. £14.00 OWEN, Wilfred. Poems. Intro. by Siegfried Sassoon. Imperial War Museum, 1993. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Centenary edition. £35.00 PILINSZKY, Janos. Selected poems. Carcanet, 1976. First edition. Translation by Ted Hughes & Janos Csokits. £15.00 PITTER, Ruth. The Ermine. Poems 1942 - 1952. Cresset Press, 1953. First edition. £7.00 PITTER, Ruth. Still by Choice. Cresset Press, 1966. First edition. £10.00 PITTER, Ruth. On Cats. Cresset Press, 1947. First edition. Dustwrapper chipped with loss. £15.00 PLATH, Sylvia. Crossing the Water. Faber, 1971. First edition. Dustwrapper very slight marking in places. £30.00 POUND, Ezra. Drafts & Fragments of Cantos CX-CXVII. Faber, 1970. First edition. £15.00 POUND, Ezra. Ezra Pound and The Pisan Cantos. RKP, 1980. First edition. £8.00 POUND, Ezra. The Poetic Achievement of Ezra Pound. By Michael Alexander. California UP, 1979. First edition. A fine copy.£16.00 PRESS, John. Guy Fawkes Night. OUP, 1959. First edition. £12.00 PUDNEY, John. Ten Summers. Bodley Head, 1944. First edition. Bookplate. Dustwrapper spine with small loss at top & bottom, otherwise a very good copy. £12.00 RAINE, Craig. History: The Home Movie. Penguin, 1994. Limited to 100 copies, signed. Decorative cloth, gilt. A mint copy. £30.00 REEVES, James. Collected Poems 1929 - 1959. Heinemann, 1960. Proof copy. Wrappers. Spine a little chipped. £5.00 REYNOLDS, Reginald. OG and other Ogres. George Allen & Unwin, 1946. First edition. Occasional black & white drawings by Quentin Crisp. Preface by Laurence Housman. Slight marking to dustwrapper. £10.00 ROBINSON, Robert. (editor). The Everyman book of Light Verse. Dent, 1984. First edition. Small ink name to f.e.p. £10.00 ROWSE, A. L. Strange Encounter. Cape, 1972. First edition. Eraser damage to small area of fep, otherwise a very good copy. £8.00 ROWSE, A. L. Poems of Deliverance. Faber, 1946. First edition. Dustwrapper chipped with loss, otherwise a very good copy. £8.00 SERVICE, Robert. Rhymes of a Rebel. Ernest Benn, 1952. First edition. Mark to half-title. No dustwrapper. £10.00 SHENSTONE, William. The Poetical Works. James Nichol, 1854. Green cloth. Corners very slightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy. £12.00 SITWELL, Edith. The Outcasts. Macmillan, 1962. First edition. Dustwrapper a little scuffed. £6.00 SITWELL, Edith. Street Songs. Macmillan, 1942. First edition. £6.00 SPENDER, Stephen. The Edge of Being. Faber, 1949. First edition. £14.50 SPENDER, Stephen. Dolphins. St. Martin's Press, 1994. First American edition. A mint copy. £12.00 THOMAS, R. S. The Way of It. Ceolfrith Press, 1977. First edition. Color and black & white illus. by Barry Hirst. £15.00 TILLER, Terence. The Inward Animal. Hogarth, 1943. First edition. £5.00 TREECE, Henry. Invitation and Warning. Faber, 1942. First edition. £12.00 TREECE, Henry. Carnival King. Faber, 1955. First edition. £12.50 WAIN, John. Wildtrack Macmillan, 1965. First edition. £8.00 WARNER, Rex. Poems and Contradictions. Bodley Head, 1945. Revised edition. Small ink name to f.e.p. Dustwrapper slightly chipped, otherwise avery good copy. £8.00 WHISTLER, Laurence. Four Walls. Heinemann, 1934. First edition. Dustwrapper slight marking in places, otherwise a very good copy.£15.00 WHISTLER, Laurence. Audible Silence. Hart-Davis, 1961. First edition. Slight foxing to fore-edge, dustwrapper slightly chipped in places, otherwise a very good copy. £12.00 WHISTLER, Laurence. Ode to the Sun. Heinemann, 1942. First edition. Dustwrapper slightly chipped in places, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00 WOLFE, Humbert. Tennyson. Faber, 1930. First edition. Dustwrapper by Rex Whistler. £15.00 Unless otherwise stated, we only supply books
|