If you got here via a search engine listing
here is the Lymelight Books and Prints Home Page.
If you are already there ignore this link.

John Fowles

Primary Publications Secondary Publications

All of the titles shown below are signed by John Fowles.

We aim to have this full list at all times but our stock is constantly changing. Items in black are currently available, items in red are temporarily unavailable.

Unless otherwise stated, we only supply books that are in very good condition or better, in original dustwrappers. We would be very pleased to help you find either individual volumes or to aid in the building of any John Fowles collections. We are always willing to buy any John Fowles - top prices paid, especially for his early work. Let us know what you have.
For any further details on any item, please e-mail us or phone us on 01297 443464.
We look forward to hearing from you.

Last modified 19th July 2005.
Illustration showing some of our John Fowles selection (115K file size)

Primary Publications

Top

Daniel Martin

1st U.S. edition Little Brown, 1977  

GBP40.00

Daniel Martin

1st U.K. edition Cape, 1977  

GBP40.00

A Maggot

1st U.K. edition Cape, 1985  

GBP40.00

A Maggot

Uncorrected proof edition Cape, 1985  

GBP45.00

A Maggot

Specially bound 1st edition. Limited to 500 copies Cape, 1985  

GBP85.00

Cinderella

Adapted from Perrault's Cendrillon of 169. Illustrated by Sheila Beckett. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1974  

GBP40.00

Mantissa

1st U.K. edition Cape, 1982  

GBP35.00

Mantissa

Uncorrected proof copy Cape, 1982  

GBP40.00

The Aristos

1st U.K. edition Cape, 1965  

GBP325.00

The Aristos

1st U.S. edition. Precedes UK edition Little, Brown, 1974  

GBP200.00

The Aristos

1st revised U.K. edition Cape, 1980  

GBP35.00

The Collector

1st U.S. edition. A superb copy Little, Brown, 1963  

GBP250.00

The Collector

1st U.K. edition. Cape, 1963  

GBP350.00

The Ebony Tower

1st U.K. edition Cape, 1974  

GBP50.00

The French Lieutenant's Woman

New edition with Meryl Streep dustwrapper. Cape, 1981  

GBP35.00

The French Lieutenant's Woman

1st U.K. edition Cape, 1969  

GBP180.00

The French Lieutenant's Woman

1st U.S. edition. Dustwrapper chipped with some loss, otherwise a very good copy. Little, Brown, 1969  

GBP35.00

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Screenplay by Harold Pinter, foreword by John Fowles. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1981  

GBP60.00

The French Lieutenant's Woman Screenplay by Harold Pinter, foreword by John Fowles. Signed by Pinter & Fowles.
1st U.K. edition
Cape, 1981   GBP135.00

The Magus

1st U.K. edition revised version. Cape, 1977  

GBP70.00

The Magus

1st U.K. edition. Cape, 1966  

GBP160.00

The Magus

1st U.S. edition. Little, Brown, 1965  

GBP75.00

The Magus With a new introduction by Fowles. Modern Library, 1998   GBP40.00
Behind the Magus John Fowles' pirate reprint of 200 copies; green wrappers     GBP75.00

Behind the Magus

Limited to 250 copies. Blue wrappers, individually numbered and signed by Fowles. 1st edition Colophon Press, 1994  

GBP175.00

The Nature of Nature

Limited edition of 250 wrappered copies with 2 hand printed woodcuts by Aaron Johnson. Signed by Fowles. Yolla Bolly Press, 1996  

GBP175.00

The Nature of Nature

1st edition limited to 150 copies; printed and bound together with an earlier published essay 'The Tree'; illustrated with 8 hand printed woodcuts by Aaron Johnson. Bound in a figured cloth with slipcase. Individually numbered and signed by both. Yolla Bolly Press, 1996  

GBP750.00

Poems

1st U.S. edition Ecco Press, 1973  

GBP55.00

My Recollections of Kafka

Magazine article. Mosaic III, No. 4, Summer 1970  

GBP150.00

On Being English But Not British

Magazine article. Extremely rare. Texas Quarterly, Autumn 1964  

GBP200.00

Poor Koko

Wrappers, handmade paper. Limited to 350 copies. Eurographica, 1987  

GBP95.00

Enigma

Wrappers, handmade paper. Limited to 350 copies. Eurographica, 1987  

GBP95.00

Wormholes Limited to 90 copies, green cloth, slipcase Colophon Press, 1998   GBP150.00
Wormholes Mint/Mint. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1998  

GBP25.00

Wormholes Mint/Mint. 1st U.S. edition Henry Holt, 1998  

GBP25.00

       

Secondary Publications

Top

The Lost Domain
(Le Grand Meaulnes)
By Alain Fournier. Illustrated by Ian Beck. Afterword by John Fowles. OUP, 1986  

GBP35.00

Mehalah By S. Baring Gould. Introduced by Fowles. 1st edition signed by Fowles. Chatto & Windus, 1969  

GBP85.00

Hawker of Morwenstowe By Piers Brandon. Foreword by Fowles. 1st edition signed by Fowles. Spine of dustwrapper slightly faded as usual, otherwise a very good copy . Cape 1975  

GBP40.00

Photographs of Lyme Regis

A portfolio by Paul Penrose, with an introduction by John Fowles. Very limited edition of only 25 copies in a presentation box. Photographs individually mounted and signed by photographer, introduction signed by Fowles. Skelton Press, 1982  

GBP1,000

Conditional

Broadside limited to 150 copies. Lord John Press, 1979  

GBP250.00

King's Order for Lyme Siege (and) A letter from Charles I concerning Lyme

Limited edition No. 51 of 100 copies. With a transcription and signed by John Fowles. Lyme Regis Museum, 1980  

GBP150.00

A Brief History of Lyme Pamphlet, 1st edition. Friends/Museum, 1981   GBP15.00

A Brief History of Lyme

Pamphlet (revised version). Friends/Museum, 1985  

GBP10.00

A Short History of Lyme Regis

1st U.K. edition. Inscription on f.e.p, otherwise a fine copy. Cape, 1982  

GBP30.00

Blood, Earth & Medicine

Poetry by James Crowden, wrappers, with a foreward by Fowles, signed by both. Parrett Press, 1991  

GBP25.00

Islands

Photographs by Fay Godwin. Text by Fowles. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1978  

GBP30.00

Land

1st UK edition. Photographic monograph by Fay Godwin with essay by John Fowles, signed by both. Heinemann, 1985  

GBP200.00

Land

1st US edition. Photographic monograph by Fay Godwin with essay by John Fowles. Little, Brown, 1985  

GBP75.00

Lorenzaccio

Translated and adapted by Fowles from the original by Musset. National Theatre, 1981  

GBP40.00

Lyme Landscape with Figures

Softback with decorative front cover, memories of Lyme by Muriel A. Arber with photographs. Foreward by Fowles. Signed by Arber and Folwes. Dorset Books, 1988.  

GBP15.00

Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report

1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986. Individual reports by Fowles when curator of the Philpot Museum. Mainly fine but some have label marks. .  

GBP20.00
each

Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report

1987-88, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993-94. Individual reports by Liz-Anne Bawden (curator) with notes by Fowles. Mainly fine but some have label marks. .  

GBP10.00
each

Lyme Regis
Three Town Walks

Pamphlet Friends/Museum, 1983  

GBP15.00

Lyme Voices No. 1.

Pamphlet. Text by Selina Hallett, foreword by Fowles. Friends/Museum, 1993  

GBP15.00

Lyme Voices No. 2.

Pamphlet. Text by Ivy Caddy, foreword by Fowles. Friends/Museum, 1993  

GBP15.00

Mary Anning of
Lyme Regis

By Sir Crispin Tickell, foreword by Fowles. Signed by both. Philpot Museum, 1996.  

GBP15.00

Monumenta Britannica.
(2 vols).

Original work by John Aubrey, never before published. Edited by John Fowles and Rodney Legg. Signed by both. 1st U.K. edition DPC, 1980/81  

GBP250.00

Pictures of
Lyme Regis
and Environs

Originally a tourist guide of 1817, this is a reprint with a foreword by Fowles. 1985  

GBP15.00

Steep Holm - A Case Study

Book written by Kenneth Allsop with John Fowles in collaboration. Dorset Publishing Co., 1978  

GBP45.00

Steepholm
(3 vols. - At War, Allsop Island, Legends in History)
Text by Rodney Legg about John Fowles and friends purchasing Steepholm in memory of Kenneth Allsop. All mint 1st editions. Wincanton Press, 1991,92,93   GBP45.00

Thomas Hardy's England

Written by Jo Draper. Introduced and edited by Fowles. Cape, 1984  

GBP45.00

Round About
A Great Estate

Reprint of the 1880 book by Richard Jeffries, with an introduction by Fowles. Decorative wrappers. Ex Libris Press, 1987.  

GBP15.00

Shipwreck

Photographs by the Gibsons of Scilly. Text by Fowles. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1974  

GBP35.00

The Enigma of Stonehenge

Photographs by Barry Brukoff, text by Fowles. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1980  

GBP35.00

The Forgotten Trade

Account of the slave trade from the minor ports of England by Nigel Tattersfield with a forward by Fowles. Signed by both. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1991  

GBP25.00

The Man Who Died

By D.H. Lawrence, 9 woodcuts by Leonard Baskin, afterword by Fowles. Signed by Baskin and Fowles. Handmade vellum laced binding with an extra suite of prints (unbound) in a laurel wood box. Yolla Bolly Press  

GBP2,500

The Man Who Died

By D.H. Lawrence. Woodcuts by Leonard Baskin, Cover by Georgia O'Keefe. Commentary by Fowles. Ecco Press, 1994  

GBP20.00

The Man Who Died

By D.H. Lawrence. Woodcuts by Leonard Baskin, Cover by Georgia O'Keefe. Commentary by Fowles. Ecco Press, 1992  

GBP35.00

The Royal Game
& Other Stories

By Stefan Zweig, foreword by Fowles. 1st U.K. edition Cape, 1981  

GBP35.00

The Tree

Photographs by Frank Horvat. Fine condition. 1st U.K. edition Aurum Press, 1979  

GBP70.00

The Tree

Photographs by Frank Horvat. Very good condition. 1st U.K. edition Aurum Press, 1979  

GBP55.00

The Tree

New edition with photographs by William Neill. Mint in slipcase. Nature Company, 1994  

GBP40.00

Twentieth Century Literature
John Fowles Issue

Softback journal with numerous contributors including Fowles. Hofstra Uni, 1996  

GBP50.00

William Golding
The Man and his Books
A Tribute on his 75th birthday

10 page tribute by Fowles. Edited by John Carey. 1st U.K. edition Faber, 1986  

GBP50.00

Collectors' Items

By Kate Salway & Marina Benjamin, introduction by Fowles. Oblong 8vo, wrappers, photographs. Limited edition of 500. Signed by both. 1st U.K. edition Wilderness Editions, 1996  

GBP25.00

Writers Talking

Nigel Gray. Interviews with John Fowles and nine other authors. Caliban Books, 1989  

GBP35.00

Fathers and Sons

First edition in wrappers. Chapters by John Fowles and seven other authors about their relationships with their fathers. Serpant's Tail Books, 1992  

GBP25.00

The Book of Ebenezer Le Page

By G.B. Edwards. Introduced by John Fowles. Hamish Hamilton, 1981  

GBP35.00

Pleasure of Reading

Edited by Antonia Fraser Bloomsbury, 1992. Paperback  

GBP25.00

Pleasure of Reading

Edited by Antonia Fraser Bloomsbury, 1992. Hardback  

GBP50.00

Tom Adams' Agatha Christie Cover Story

Commentary by Julian Symons. Introduction by John Fowles. First edition with dustwrapper. Colour illustrations. Paper Tiger, 1981  

GBP50.00

Ourika

By Claire de Durfort. Translated into English with an Introduction and Epilogue by John Fowles. Limited to 500 copies. Quarter morocco, marbled boards. W. Thomas Taylor, 1977.  

GBP275.00

Mirimar By Naguib Mahfouz. Introduced by Fowles. Blue or Orange wrappers. Heinemann in association with the American University in Cairo Press, 1978   GBP15.00
Form and Meaning in the Novels of John Fowles By Susana Onega. Mint copy. U.M.I. Research Press, 1989   GBP35.00
John Fowles and Nature. AUBREY, James (editor). AUP, 1999.  
GBP60.00
BIRD,Gavin. (Artist & Poet). Translated by John Fowles. A series of four coloured postcards of paintings (3 with accompanying poem in French) by a young and up and coming artist. John has written the translation to the poetry. (These are not offered as signed items.) Lymelight Press, 1999.  
GBP5.00

Top

thanks to Web Counter